Study In USA

Study In USA

Study in USA Overview

Here is a complete guide for all Indian students who wish to study in USA ( United States Of America).

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. You must have a student visa to study in the United States. Your course of study and the type of school you plan to attend determine whether you need an F visa or an M visa.

Students cannot travel on the Visa Waiver Program or with Visitor Visas

A student visa (F or M) is required to study in the United States. Foreign nationals may not study after entering on a visitor (B) visa or through the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), except to undertake recreational study (non-credit) as part of a tourist visit.

For short periods of recreational study, a Visitor (B) visa may be appropriate

A visitor (B) visa permits enrollment in a short recreational course of study, which is not for credit toward a degree or academic certificate.

Study leading to the U.S. conferred degree or certificate is never permitted on a visitor (B) visa, even if it is for a short duration. For example, a student in a distance learning program that requires a period of time on the institution’s U.S. campus must obtain a student (F or M) visa prior to entering the United States.

Student Acceptance at a SEVP Approved School

The first step is to apply to a SEVP-approved school in the United States.  After the SEVP-approved school accepts your enrollment, you will be registered for the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) and must pay the SEVIS I-901 fee.  The SEVP-approved school will issue you a Form I-20.  After you receive the Form I-20 and register in SEVIS, you may apply at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate for a student (F or M) visa.  You must present the Form I-20 to the consular officer when you attend your visa interview.

If your spouse and/or children intend to live with you in the United States while you study, they must also enroll in SEVIS, obtain individual Form I-20s from the SEVP-approved school.

Additional Documentation May Be Required

A consular officer will interview you to determine your qualifications for a student visa and may request additional documents, such as evidence of:

  • Your academic preparation, such as:
  • Transcripts, diplomas, degrees, or certificates from schools you attended; and
  • Standardized test scores required by your U.S. school;
  • Your intent to depart the United States upon completion of the course of study; and
  • How you will pay all educational, living and travel costs.

Attend Your Visa Interview

A consular officer will interview you to determine whether you are qualified to receive a student visa, or if another category is more appropriate for your purpose of travel.  You must establish that you meet the requirements under U.S. law to receive a visa.

Ink-free, digital fingerprint scans are taken as part of the application process. They are usually taken during your interview, but this varies based on location.

After your visa interview, the consular officer may determine that your application requires further administrative processing.  The consular officer will inform you if this is required.

After the visa is approved, you may need to pay a visa issuance fee (if applicable to your nationality) and make arrangements for the return of the passport and visa to you.  Review the visa processing times to learn more.

Top Universities in USA 2019

S. NoUniversitiesQSTHEARWU
201920182019201820182017
1Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)114533
2Stanford University223322
3Harvard University336611
4California Institute of Technology (Caltech)445377
5University of Chicago9910988
6Princeton University13137755
7Cornell University141419191012
8Yale University1516812109
9Columbia University1618161466
10University of Pennsylvania191912101414
11University of Michigan202120212019
12Johns Hopkins University211712131515
13Duke University262118171920
14University of California, Berkeley (UCB)2727151844
15University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)32331715910
16Northwestern University342825201818
17University of California, San Diego (UCSD)413830311313
18New York University (NYU)435227272422
19Carnegie Mellon University464724244340
20University of Wisconsin-Madison535543432121
21Brown University56535350101-15049-60
22University of Texas at Austin636739492730
23University of Washington666128251211
24Georgia Institute of Technology697034333843
25University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign716950372826
26University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill838056562223
27Rice University878986863437
28The Ohio State University898671704440
29Boston University938174703440
30Pennsylvania State University959381773743
31Purdue University10010564603438
32University of California, Davis10011859544543
33Washington University in St. Louis10010054501616
34University of Southern California11513266663333
35University of Maryland, College Park12612982693232
36University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)13213452532928
37University of Pittsburgh1361421101004235
38Michigan State University1411499383101-15049-60
39Emory University148147849847-5849-60
40University of Minnesota15616371562524
41University of California, Irvine16916496994034
42University of Florida1801781561434146
43Dartmouth College1831699989201-30071-99
44University of Rochester184186163153151-20049-60
45Case Western Reserve University18613215847-5849-60
46University of Colorado Boulder1901821141002627
47University of Virginia192173107113151-20061-70
48Vanderbilt University1952121211053131
49Texas A&M University203195171159151-20049-60
50Arizona State University21220912312647-5849-60

WhatsApp chat